From 1 July 2017, the Tasmanian Government has introduced some changes to the Skilled visa nomination program.

What is changing?

  • From 1 July 2017: New Category for overseas applicants (489 visas only): A new Category for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) has been introduced. Overseas (offshore) applicants will be eligible to apply under this new Category.Overseas (offshore) applicants will be eligible to apply under this new Category.
  • Changes to eligibility for ‘Category 3 – Family in Tasmania’: Applicants with eligible family members residing in Tasmania will only be eligible for Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) nomination.
  • From 1 August 2017: Labour market testing for ‘Category 2 – Job Offer’ (489 visa only): For Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) nomination, employer offering Employment for a position at ANZSCO skill level 4 or below will need to provide Evidence of genuine attempts to recruit workers from the domestic labour market.

  • From 1 October 2017: Three months prior employment requirement for ‘Category 2 – Job Offer’ (BOTH 190 and 489 visas): Onshore applicants with employment in Tasmania will only be eligible for nomination if they have been working in Tasmania for 3 months prior to lodging their application for state nomination.

  • From 1 January 2018: Two year study requirement (190 visas only): Applicants will need to have completed two years of study at a CRICOS-registered Tasmanian tertiary institution instead of one year.
  • One year study requirement remains in place for provisional visa nomination (489 visas).
  • Who is affected? Current international students who have commenced an eligible course in a CRICOS registered Tasmanian tertiary institution before 31 July 2017 will NOT be affected by the changes to the Tasmanian Graduate Category (190 visa).

If enrolled prior to 31 July 2017, requirements introduced on 1 January 2018 will not be applicable and the current requirements* for 1 year study need to be met in order to be eligible for 190 visa nomination:
Applicants who have lodged their applications for state nomination before the listed dates for changes will not be affected.