Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanish

Minimum income of $83,000 required for new parent sponsor visa

April 10, 2019 no comment kartik

The federal government says a minimum income will be required for any migrant to sponsor one’s parents for the new visa.

Only those migrants with a taxable income of $83,454.80 will be able to sponsor their parents for the new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa.

The Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs David Coleman specified the amount in the new legislative instrument.

Mr Coleman had announced last month that applications to sponsor a parent for this new visa would be open from 17 April 2019.

Once a sponsorship application has been approved, the concerned parent will be able to apply for a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa. Applications for the visa are expected to open from 1 July 2019.

 

The Sponsored Parent (Temporary) subclass 870 visa provides parents and grandparents with a new pathway to reunite with their children and spend time together for a continuous period of up to five years.

There is also the opportunity to apply for a second visa for another five years after a short period outside Australia, meaning parents and grandparents will be able to spend up to 10 years in Australia.

The income requirement for that subsequent sponsorship, however, was not made clear.

Now we know one needs to have a minimum income of $83,454.80 to be eligible to sponsor his or her parents for this new visa

The application fee is $5,000 for a three-year visa. The sponsorship fee is A$420. Recently that applicant will have to prove their income of $83,454.80. It can be a joint family income too.

This temporary sponsored visa is designed to allow the parents of migrants to spend a longer time in Australia.

However, the income cap and other conditions of the visa have left some migrants fuming.

 

Call us to know more

 


Post a comment