Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanish

QUEENSLAND SKILLED OCCUPATION LIST IS OUT!!

July 30, 2019 no comment kartik

Attention PR seekers!!

The Queensland State recently released its new Skilled Occupation List along with the nomination criteria for 2019-20 migration program.

Interested candidates are encouraged to review the Business & Skilled Migration Queensland’s (BSMQ) new Queensland Skilled Occupation List (QSOL) before submitting EOI to ensure their occupation is on the relevant lists and they meet any new criteria.

New EOI

It should be noted that a new EOI with a brand new EOI number must be submitted and no past and/or updated EOI’s will be picked.

489 Visa Open for Limited Period

Interested people must take a note that 489 Visa will open for a limited period only, most probably until middle of August 2019. The final date of nomination by States and Territories for the 489 is September 10, 2019. Therefore, the candidates eligible for the 489 Visa are encouraged to submit their EOI as soon as possible, and have all their supporting documents ready to provide to as soon as they receive the invitation from BSMQ.

Subclass 491 Regional Work (Provisional) Visa to Commence Mid November 2019

Implementation of the new subclass 491 Regional Work (Provisional) visa will take place on 16 November 2019. The 489 applicants will receive priority processing during this period.

The time to receive an invitation for the 190 may take longer and the 489 – Small Business Owner (SBO) Program stands closed until further notice.

Eligibility Criteria for Onshore Applicants

It should be noted that the applicant must meet both Australian Department of Home Affairs criteria and Business and Skilled Migration Queensland criteria for chosen visa category in order to be eligible for Queensland nomination.

Here’s the Australian Department of Home Affairs criteria. The applicant should:

  • Have a point test result of 65 or higher, inclusive of state nomination points;
  • Have a positive skills assessment in nominated occupation;
  • Be under 45 years of age;
  • Meet the minimum English language requirement of COMPETENT, unless a higher level is required by the assessing authority; and
  • Submit additional documents if invited to lodge an application for a subclass 190 or subclass 489 visa.

Here’s the Business and Skilled Migration Queensland criteria. The applicant must:

  • Have an occupation on the QSOL (for applicants currently working in Queensland);
  • Provide evidence of having been living in regional Queensland for three months if applying for a 489;
  • Provide evidence of full-time employment (minimum 35 hours per week) in nominated occupation for the past six months for subclass 190 and three months for subclass 489;
  • Satisfy specialization or other requirements for certain occupations;
  • Provide evidence of ongoing employment with a Queensland employer registered in Australia for a further 12 months; and
  • Commit to living and working in Queensland for two years from visa grant.

Eligibility Criteria for Offshore Applicants

Again, the applicant must meet both Australian Department of Home Affairs criteria and Business and Skilled Migration Queensland criteria for chosen visa category in order to be eligible for Queensland nomination.

The Australian Department of Home Affairs criteria remains the same as for onshore applicants in this case. However, the BSMQ criteria for offshore applicants is as follows. The applicant must:

  • Have an occupation on the QSOL (for applicants not currently working in Queensland);
  • Satisfy specialization or other requirements for certain occupations;
  • Provide evidence that the applicant has a minimum of 2 years’ post-qualification work experience in the nominated occupation;
  • Commit to living and working in Queensland from the date of arrival in Queensland to live permanently; and
  • Additional requirements relating to job offers must be related to occupation, and evidence is required showing acceptance of the offer.

Please note that the overseas Ph.D. graduate may be eligible for a work experience requirement waiver if they have a minimum 12-month job offer with a Queensland employer registered in Australia. The job offer must be related to the occupation, and evidence is required showing acceptance of the offer.

Eligibility Criteria for Queensland Postgraduates (Alumni)

Yet again, the applicant must meet both Australian Department of Home Affairs criteria and Business and Skilled Migration Queensland criteria for chosen visa category in order to be eligible.

The Australian Department of Home Affairs criteria remain same as for onshore and offshore applicants. However, the BSMQ criteria are as follows:

  • For Queensland Master Graduates, the applicant should:
    • Have an occupation on the QSOL for Queensland Masters Graduates;
    • Have completed 100% of Master’s degree at a Queensland-based institution and graduated in the last two years (qualification must be related to nominated occupation);
    • Satisfy specialization or other requirements for certain occupations;
    • Provide evidence of current full-time employment (minimum 35 hours per week) with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in nominated occupation (or a closely related occupation); and
    • Provide evidence of ongoing full-time employment (minimum 35 hours per week) for a minimum of 12 months with a Queensland employer registered in Australia in nominated occupation (or a closely related occupation).

If applying for the 489, the applicant must provide evidence of having been working for a regional employer and living in a regional area.

  • For Queensland Ph.D. Graduates, the applicant should:
    • Have an occupation on Australian Department of Home Affairs’ combined current list of eligible skilled occupations;
    • Have completed 100% of Ph.D. at a Queensland-based institution and graduated in the last two years (qualification must be related to nominated occupation); and
    • A job offer is not required unless otherwise stated.

Eligibility Criteria for Certain Occupations

  • Accountant and Related Occupations
    • Minimum 70 points
    • For 190 – Minimum 1-year experience (6 months in QLD)
    • For 489 – Minimum 3 months’ work experience in Regional QLD. (Experience must be post-qualification in both the visa categories). Available only in Working in QLD – Onshore list.
  • ICT and Related Occupations
    • Requires 70 points
    • In some lists, many occupations require post-qualification experience. Check the conditions for individual occupation before applying.
  • Chef and Cook Occupations
    • Requires different levels of experiences depending upon the list.
    • Not available for Working in QLD list.
  • Teaching-Related Occupations
    • Most occupations require registration with the Queensland College of Teachers.

Please contact us to know more about the eligibilities and the detailed list.

Call us now to book a FREE consultation with a registered migration agent.


Post a comment