Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanish

Professional Year

Professional Year

The Professional Year Program (PYP) is specifically designed for former international students in Australia. This program allows these students to avail relevant occupational and industry related training in Australia. More appropriately known as the ‘Job Preparedness Program’, it is structured to support career development and enhance the ability to be employed in the chosen industry. The program also allows the international students to apply knowledge and technical skills in the Australian workplace environment. The Professional Year is highly beneficial as,

  • It combines the theoretical knowledge with industry-relevant training
  • Gives exposure to Australian workplace environment
  • Includes internships to allow individuals to understand the Australian work practices and ethics
  • Strictly for nominated skilled occupation of the applicant
  • Allows participants to get an additional 5 points towards Permanent Residency in Australia, under general skilled migration scheme

Duration of the Program:

In a duration of 44 weeks, the program provides the participants with an opportunity to network with industry representatives.

  • 12 weeks – Internship in the relevant industry
  • 32 weeks – For business communication and Australian workplace skills

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Age : Applicant must be aged between 18 to 45
  • Study and Qualifications : Applicant must have taken study in Australia
  • Visa : Applicant must hold or has applied for the subclass 485 Temporary Residence visa
  • Skill Assessment : Successful skills assessment from relevant assessing bodies such as, ACS, CPA, EEA, ICAA and IPA
  • English Language Proficiency : Minimum overall IELTS band score of 6.0

Documents Required to Apply for the Professional Year Program:

  • PY application form
  • Certified copy of a valid passport
  • Recent copy of a CV or resume
  • Certified evidence of English language proficiency (IELTS) score
  • Certified evidence of current visa status, in terms of subclass 485 Temporary Residence visa
  • Certified copies of relevant academic documents
  • Successful skill assessment from the relevant assessing bodies

At CECA, we serve as representatives for many recognised Australian institutions. These educational institutions have an extensive network and trusted partnerships, enabling the international students to join reliable host companies across Australia. For details, call our experts now!