Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanish

Temporary Activity Visa

Temporary Activity Visa

This visa under subclass 408 allows the applicants to undertake short stay and short-term activities in Australia. Under many eligibility pathways, the applicants can apply for the temporary activity visa, if they

  • Have the required skills to undertake the activity, as per the visa application
  • Have private health insurance
  • Have adequate financial support for the stay in Australia
  • Genuinely have intentions to only stay temporarily in Australia
  • Meet the required health and character parameters
  • Have sponsorship from approved Temporary Activities Sponsor, if applicable
  • Have support from an organisation, Australian citizen or a permanent resident, if applicable

Application Stream for the Temporary Visa Activity:

  1. Invited participants : For events of any type. Maximum stay allowed is 3 months only.
  2. Sports : Participatory or as a coach/instructor
  3. Religious worker : Full-time for serving religious objectives in Australia
  4. Domestic worker : To manage full-time household for individuals holding a Temporary Work (International Relations) Subclass 403 or Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa
  5. Research : To participate, observe or undertake a research project
  6. Exchange : To associate on a skilled position for various cultural and developmental factors
  7. Special Program : Under a non-profit organisation, youth exchange, or government agency
  8. Superyacht crew: Crew members employed on board a superyacht in Australia
  9. Australian Government endorsed event: Visa upto 4 years of duration and doesn’t require sponsorship
  10. Entertainment : Artists, performers, support crew

Privileges Associated With the Temporary Visa Activity:

  • Enjoy a stay in Australia for a period granted as per the visa
  • Accomplish the activity or work, specified in the visa application
  • Get accompanied by eligible family members to Australia, if applicable
  • Enter and leave Australia till the visa is valid, if applicable

Length of Stay Permitted:

  • 3 months – If the applicant is invited by an Australian organisation to participate in an event
  • 4 years – If the applicant is participating in any Australian government activity
  • 2 years – If the applicant is participating in all other activities

At CECA, we assist in temporary visa activity visa for a range of applicants. Our experienced immigration consultants review the individual circumstances and can guide you through the most suitable visa options based on your needs.