The country is the last identified land mass discovered which is fit for human habitat so it is very young so to speak. Even it terms of the geographical size it is quite small, with population of only 41lacs. Despite that it has established itself as a developed country with a very low unemployment as well as crime rate. There is no official language so there are many different cultures brewing together yet it is politically stable and peaceful country.

The country offers a scenic beauty which cannot be found anywhere else, and great for adventure sports, the weather can be highly unpredictable so it is necessary to always be prepared.

Reasons for Popularity of Education in New Zealand

The educational system is globally recognized and monitored closely by NZQA to ensure the highest quality. There are many Universities, Polytechnics and Technological Institutes giving the students plenty of choices, that too at very affordable fee. Students also have opportunity to earn their own cash while studying amounting up to NZ $ 8 to 12 per hour though a mandatory tax of 20 cents per dollar needs to be paid.

International students are made to feel very welcomed in this country. Since they are themselves multi cultural, they are very tolerant about other cultures as well. Racism is a strict no-no, and strict laws enforced by them ensure that the environment is safe and secure for the international students.

Employment opportunities are also great as New Zealand itself has a low resource on skilled labour so students can hope to be placed soon after end of their course. Completion of 12months of education makes the students eligible for a guaranteed work permit for a year which can be extended up to two years by application.

Eligibility Criteria:

Academic- A minimum of 55% of marks required in 10+2 or equivalent, with a commendable IELTS score. 6.0 is preferred, though 5.5 is also eligible.

Visa- The sponsor can be anyone though bank loans are a recommended option. Sufficient funds, subsequent to the period of the course, needs to be shown.

There should be a good reason provided for wanting to study in NZ and also give valid reasons for breaks in academic study or in visa application if any.

Visa for New Zealand:

You require the following documents to apply for a student visa:

  • Offer letter from university/college
  • Application form
  • TOEFL/ IELTS score sheet
  • Copy of academic and work experience documents
  • Valid passport
  • One recent passport size photograph
  • Medical reports

The visa office usually takes around two to three weeks to process an application. Once all the requirements are met, you will be advised in writing that your application has been approved in principle, following which you will have to submit within a month an evidence of payment of course fees for one year and complete all other requirements for the visa to be issued.