Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanish

Post Study Work Rights

Post Study Work Rights

You need to complete either of the following qualifications while studying in New Zealand to be eligible for a twelve-months open work permit:

  • You need to acquire qualification at level 7 or above on the New Zealand Qualification Framework, plus you need to study that qualification in New Zealand for a minimum of one academic year; OR
  • A two-year qualification at levels 4* to 6 according to the New Zealand Qualification Framework. You should study that qualification in NZ for at least two years
  • Two individual qualifications at levels 4* to 6 on the New Zealand Qualification Framework. Each qualification should be at least one academic year in New Zealand.

* Only National Certificates Level 4 or the recently introduced NZQA owned New Zealand Certificate Level 4.