Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanish

Post Study Work Rights

Post Study Work Rights

With an F-1 visa, you are eligible for 12 months of Optional Practical Training [OPT].

To get the additional 17 months OPT extension [total of 29 months which includes 12 months OPT as stated above], the student must complete a degree from STEM Majors. STEM refers to degrees in science, technology, engineering, mathematics.