Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanish

Student Visa Process

Student Visa Process

To find out your options related to the study destination, courses available and recommended institutions, we would recommend you visit the nearest branch of CECA and attend a counselling session by our experts.

To start the admission and visa process, register with us. Our consultants will help you through the various processes to ensure your studying overseas experience is hassle-free. And, not to forget, all our services are free of charge!

After you have decided about the course and institution, we will help you complete the admission application to the institution of your choice.

While applying for the admission, you will be required to submit several documents that include proof of your academic qualifications and English language ability. To make things easier for you, we will provide you with a checklist of the documents you are required to submit at the time of your visa interview (step 9).

When you are submitting your application through us, we will send you automatic notifications of the progress of your admission application. We will track the applications and keep in contact with the institution on your behalf.

Once the educational institute in the USA accepts you as one of their students, they issue a “Confirmation of acceptance of the student” which is also known as an i-20. An i-20 is mandatory for an F-1 or M-1 student visa. An i-20 form is necessary to enter the U.S. for the first time, re-enter after a short visit outside the U.S., and/or for the entry of family/ dependents (spouse, children).

The SEVIS or The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System I-901 fee is necessary for all F-1 or M-1 visa students and also for J-1 exchange visitors. You can pay the fee via https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/

After paying SEVIS fee, your next step is to pay visa application fee. You can pay this fee at approved banks. Apart from visa application fee, you are also required to pay the VFS service.

You need to fill visa application form which is also known as the DS 160 online. After successfully filling up the online form, you will receive an application ID number and a password. With these credentials, you can access the confirmation page of the DS-160.

After completing DS 160 form, the next step is to make an appointment for the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy. Please note: appointments for the visa are booked online. Once the appointment is scheduled, you can view your appointment letter. Make sure you take a print out of this since you will need to bring this with you when you attend your interview.

On the day of your appointment, you are required to bring your entire visa case to the visa interview.

Our Consultants help you prepare the case file by attaching the necessary documents that you provided throughout the various steps of the process.

Visa outcome for the USA comes pretty quick. You will be informed about the visa decision on the day of the interview. In case of visa rejection, your passport will be handed over to you directly by the presiding visa officer.  If your visa gets approved, your passport will be returned to our office with a visa stamp in a week’s time. When your passport with a visa stamp arrives at our office, we notify you to come in and collect it. You can now start planning your travel and accommodation in the USA!

Our consultants can help you organise your travel arrangements to begin your new student life in the USA. Air ticketing, insurance and foreign exchange can all be arranged through us to make studying overseas easier!