Chinese (Simplified)EnglishFrenchGermanItalianJapaneseKoreanPortugueseRussianSpanish

What is 407 training visa and how to apply for it?

September 24, 2019 no comment kartik

What is the training visa 407?

The training visa is a temporary residence visa which allows you to participate in occupational training activities, including classroom-based professional development activities, to help to improve your skills. It requires sponsorship by an Australian organisation or government agency (including a foreign government). You must also be nominated for the training visa (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency, in which case you will need to be invited in writing). The training visa can be granted for a period of up to 2 years and permits unrestricted travel to and from Australia for the duration of the visa. You can also include certain members of your family unit as dependent visa applicants, allowing them to accompany you to Australia.

 

Training Visa Subclass 407

The 407 Visa is a temporary visa for applicants wishing to undertake occupational training in Australia.

WHAT DOES THIS VISA ALLOW YOU TO DO?

This visa allows you to work for your sponsor in your occupation, whilst partaking in a structured training program provided by your employer.

WHO CAN APPLY FOR THE SUBCLASS 407 VISA?

This visa is available to applicants in a skilled occupation.

HOW DO I QUALIFY FOR A SUBCLASS 407 VISA?

There are three streams through which an applicant can obtain a 407 visa.

Workplace Based Occupational Training: Applicants who have recent qualifications and/or experience intending to take part in workplace-based training to enhance their skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise

Training that promotes capacity building overseas: Applicants who wish to participate in a professional development training programme in Australia; Students who need to complete an internship as part of their qualification and government supported workplace trainees.

Work-based training for registration: Applicants hoping to gain registration/licencing as part of their occupational requirements

Applicants must meet English language, health and character requirements.

HOW DO I APPLY FOR A SUBCLASS 407 VISA?

A sponsorship and nomination must be in place with your employer to apply for this visa. A detailed training programme tailored to the stream through which you are applying will be necessary for approval.
Applicants must have 12 months of experience, obtained within the last 2 years.

Common Scenarios

My employer will sponsor me for this visa but only wants to provide part-time employment. Can I still be granted this visa?

No. This visa requires that you work at least 30 hours per week for your sponsor.

I am over 50 years of age. Can I still apply for this visa?

Yes, there is no age limit to this visa type.

OUR SERVICES

CECA assists 407 visa applicants and their employers throughout these applications, identifying the correct stream for the individual application and navigating the complexities associated with each. We provide advice and application management from start to finish to ensure the best possible migration outcome.


Post a comment